Schedule for Thursday Sept. 7. 2017

8:30am - 4-H/FFA Sheep Show

9:30am - Baby Show(Registration begins at 8:30am)

               Pre-Register for Baby Show by calling 660-947-2980

1:00pm - FYI Session "PC Cemetery History" (4-H Building)

2:00pm - 4-H/FFA Breeding Cattle Show followed by Steer Show

2:00pm - "It's America" Coming Home Gospel Band (Lion's Shelter)

3:30pm - Timber Show (Children's Stage)

4:30pm - Story Hour (commercial building)

5:00 to 10:00pm - Carnival Arm Band Night

5:30pm - TimberShow (Children's Stage)

6:30pm -  Winners of Baby Show on Stage

7:00pm - Master Showman Competition - Show Arena

7:30pm - "BLACKHAWK"  on Stage

7:30pm -  Timber Show (Children's Stage)

Schedule for Friday Sept. 8. 2017

10:30am - Antique Tractor Parade and display

12:00pm - 4-H/FFA Livestock Buyer Appreciation Lunch

1:00pm - 4-H/FFA Junior Livestock Sale

1:00pm - FYI Session "Screen Painting"(4-H Building)

2:30pm - Timber Show (Children's stage)

3:30pm - Rooster Crowing Contest

4:30pm - Timber Show (Children's Stage)

5:00pm - Open Bottle Baby Livestock Show 

5:00pm - Story Hour - commercial building

6:30pm - LUCAS OIL PPL TRACTOR PULL

6:30pm - Timber Show (Children's Arena)

6:30pm - "One Horse Town" Band (Stage)

Schedule for Saturday Sept. 9. 2017

9:00am - Horseshoe Pitching (north of 4H building)

10:00am - ATV Rodeo (Registration at 9:00am)

10:30am - Chili Cookoff (pulling track)

11:00am - Kid's Games (south of 4H building)

12:00pm - Timber Show (Children's Stage)

12:00pm - Logging Arts (pulling track) register 11:30am

12:30pm - Diaper Derby (show arena) register 12pm

1:00pm - Dog Races (show arena) register 12:30pm

1:30pm - Story Hour (commercial building)

2:00pm - Release 4-H/FFA & open exhibits 

2:00 to 6:00pm - Carnival Arm Band Day

3:00pm - Jackpot Open Cattle Show (weigh in 12-2pm)

4:00pm - Timber Show (Children's Stage)

4:00pm - Pie Contest Registration in 4-H Building

4:30pm - Pie Contest, Auction to Follow

5:00pm - Rowdee Valentine Memorial Greased Pig Contest

6:30pm - Timber Show (Children's Stage)

7:30pm - "LONESTAR" Band on Stage

8:00pm - Livestock Released

Prizes Awarded on Stage After the Show

 

 

2017 Putnam County Fair

Schedule of Events

Schedule for Saturday Sept. 2. 2017

11:00am - 4-H/FFA Horse Show

Followed by Open Show

Schedule for Tuesday Sept. 5. 2017

8:00am - Gate Charge Begins!!!

7:30am to 6:00pm - Enter Open Flowers

8:30am to 7:00pm - Enter Open Home EC & Vegetables

10:00am to 6:00pm - Enter Fine Arts Show

1:30pm to 7:00pm - Enter 4-H & FFA Building Exhibits

6:00pm - Livestock Exhibits to be in Barn

6:00 to 8:00pm - Livestock Weigh-in

9:00am - 4-H Cat Show

10:00am - 4-H Dog Show

2:00pm - Putnam Co R1 Band on Stage

2:30pm - Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull

2:45pm - UCE(Unionville Cheer Explosion) Dance on Stage

3:30pm - Fair Queen Contest Begins

4:00pm - 4-H Rabbit & Poultry Judging

5:00 to 10:00pm - Carnival Arm Band Night

6:00 to 8:00pm - Livestock Weigh-in

6:00pm - All Livestock to be in Barns

6:00pm - Clover Kids' Small Livestock Show

6:30pm - Fair Queen Coronation

7:00pm - Mutton Bustin'

7:30pm - Kids Games

8:00pm - Bull Buckout 

8:30pm - 4-H Royalty Coronation

 Schedule for Wednesday Sept. 6. 2017

8:00am to 12:00pm - Judging Home Economics(4-H Building)

9:00am - Judging 4-H & FFA Exhibits

9:00am - Judging Field Crops & Flower Show

9:30am - Senior Games-Wild Timber Show

1:00pm - 4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle Show

1:00pm - FYI Session "Gardening Hodge Podge" 4-H Building

2:00pm - "Phil Vandal Band"-stage

2:00 to 6:00pm - Carnival Arm Band Day

2:30pm - 4-H/FFA Dairy/Boer Goat Show

3:00pm - Timber Show - children's stage

4:00pm - Story Hour - commercial building

5:00pm - Timber Show - children's stage

6:00pm - "Phil Vandal Band" - Stage

6:00pm - 4-H/FFA Swine Show

7:30pm - Demolition Derby