2018 Putnam County Fair

Schedule of Events

Schedule for Saturday Sept. 1. 2018

11:00am - 4-H/FFA Horse Show

Followed by Open Show

Schedule for Tuesday Sept. 4. 2018

8:00am - Gate Charge Begins!!!

7:30am to 6:00pm - Enter Open Flowers

8:30am to 7:00pm - Enter Open Home EC & Vegetables

10:00am to 6:00pm - Enter Fine Arts Show

1:30pm to 7:00pm - Enter 4-H & FFA Building Exhibits

6:00pm - Livestock Exhibits to be in Barn

6:00 to 8:00pm - Livestock Weigh-in

2:00pm - Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull/signups @1pm

3:00pm - UCE(Unionville Cheer Explosion) Dance on Stage

4:00pm - 4-H Rabbit & Poultry Judging

5:00pm - Fair Queen Contest Begins

5:00 to 10:00pm - Carnival Arm Band Night

6:00 to 8:00pm - Livestock Weigh-in

6:00pm - All Livestock to be in Barns

6:00pm - Clover Kids' Small Livestock Show

6:30pm - Fair Queen Coronation

7:00pm - Mutton Bustin'

8:00pm - Bull Buckout

8:30pm - 4H Royalty Coronation

9:00pm - Human Calf Scramble

Schedule for Wednesday Sept. 5. 2018

8:00am to 12:00pm - Judging Home Economics(4-H Building)

9:00am - Judging 4-H & FFA Exhibits

9:00am - Judging Field Crops & Flower Show

9:30am - Senior Show-Professor Farquar

1:00pm - 4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle Show

1:00pm - FYI Session "Horticulture Happens" 4-H Building

2:00pm - "Professor Farquar"-stage

2:00 to 6:00pm - Carnival Arm Band Day

2:30pm - 4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Show

3:00pm - Kids Bucks - children's stage

3:30pm - 4-H/FFA Boer Goat Show

4:00pm - Story Hour - commercial building

5:00pm - Kids Bucks - children's stage

6:00pm - "Mike Walker" - Stage

6:00pm - 4-H/FFA Swine Show

7:00pm - Kids Bucks - children's stage

7:30pm - Demolition Derby

10:00pm - "Mike Walker" - beer tent

 

 

 

Schedule for Thursday Sept. 6. 2018

8:30am - 4-H/FFA Sheep Show

9:00am - Professor Farquar-strolling

9:30am - Baby Show(Registration begins at 8:30am)

               Pre-Register for Baby Show by calling 660-947-2980

1:00pm - FYI Session "Tangle Art" (4-H Building)

2:00pm - Hover Board Races/signups@1pm

2:00pm - 4-H/FFA Breeding Cattle Show followed by Steer Show

2:00pm - "Professor Farquar" Show (Lion's Shelter)

3:30pm - Kids Bucks (Children's Stage)

4:30pm - Story Hour (commercial building)

5:00 to 10:00pm - Carnival Arm Band Night

5:30pm - Kids Bucks (Children's Stage)

6:15pm - Professor Farquar-strolling

6:30pm -  Winners of Baby Show on Stage

7:00pm - Master Showman Competition - Show Arena

7:30pm - "MARK CHESNUTT"  on Stage

7:30pm -  Kids Bucks (Children's Stage)

9:30pm - Beer Tent Band

Schedule for Friday Sept. 7. 2018

9:30am - Professor Farquar-strolling

10:30am - Antique Tractor Parade and display

12:00pm - 4-H/FFA Livestock Buyer Appreciation Lunch

1:00pm - 4-H/FFA Junior Livestock Sale

1:00pm - FYI Session-Cricut Fun (4-H Building)

1:30pm - Kids Bucks (Children's stage)

3:00pm - Professor Farquar-strolling

3:30pm - Rooster Crowing Contest

4:30pm - Kids Bucks (Children's Stage)

5:00pm - Open Bottle Baby Livestock Show 

5:00pm - Story Hour - commercial building

6:00pm - Professor Farquar-strolling

6:30pm - LUCAS OIL PPL TRACTOR PULL

6:30pm - Kids Bucks (Children's Stage)

6:30pm - "Red Brush" Band (Stage)

9:30pm - "Red Brush" Band - beer tent

Schedule for Saturday Sept. 8. 2018

9:00am - Horseshoe Pitching (north of 4H building)

10:00am - ATV Rodeo (Registration at 9:00am)

11:00am - Kid's Games (south of 4H building)

11:00am - ATV/UTV Drag Races (pulling track)signups10am

12:00pm - Kids Bucks (Children's Stage)

12:00pm - Logging Arts (pulling track) register 11:30am

12:30pm - Professor Farquar-strolling

12:30pm - Diaper Derby (show arena) register 12pm

1:00pm - Dog Races (show arena) register 12:30pm

1:30pm - Story Hour (commercial building)

2:00pm - Release 4-H/FFA & open exhibits 

2:00 to 6:00pm - Carnival Arm Band Day

3:00pm - Jackpot Open Cattle Show (weigh in 12-2pm)

3:00pm - Professor Farquar-strolling

4:00pm - Kids Bucks (Children's Stage)

4:00pm - Pie Contest Registration in 4-H Building

4:30pm - Pie Contest, Auction to Follow

4:30pm - Rowdee Valentine Memorial Greased Pig Contest

6:00pm - Professor Farquar-strolling

6:00pm - "Midnight Rodeo" Band-Stage

6:30pm - Kids Bucks (Children's Stage)

7:30pm - "CRAIG MORGAN" & Band on Stage

8:00pm - Livestock Released

Prizes Awarded on Stage After the Show

9:30pm - "Midnight Rodeo" Band-Beer Tent